login   |    register

135
Euro Militaire 2006

CLASS 1 Painted Single Foot Figures (up to 65mm)

Marco Formenti Nostromo Reale Marineria 1860 Gold
Roman Navarro NCO Tripolitanian Zaptia 1936 Gold
David Ashby SS Panzer Officer Gold
David Zabrocki Templar Knight - Fall of Acre Gold
David Ashby Sergeant Stelzel USMC Korea Gold
Fernando Ramon French Grenadier Silver
David Ashby Afrika Korps 1941 Silver
Edward Sage RAF Pilot WW1 Silver
David Zabrocki Hospitaller Sergeant Silver
David Ashby Ninja Silver
Samuel Perez Sanchez French Infantryman 1917 Silver
Roman Navarro English Longbowman 14th century Bronze
Jaume Ortiz SS Officer Italy 1945 Bronze
Luis Esteban LaguardiaIrish Brigade 1864 Bronze
Jésus Gamarra Kettle Drummer French Imperial Guard 1804 Bronze
David Ashby RHA Officer 1812 Bronze
Diego Mocina Jean II ‘Le Bon’ 1356 Bronze
Denis Vanhing Eland Saxon Warrior 5th century Bronze
Hardy Tempest Roman Hostatus Bronze
José L Munoz Murat Bronze
David Zabrocki Viking Chieftain 9th century Bronze
Jesus Gamarra Henry VIII Bronze
Roman Navarro RAF Edward ‘Mick’ Mannock HC
Thierry Faniel Ardennes 1944 HC
Thierry Faniel Soul of Samurai HC
Pekka Nieminen After the Battle 1944 HC
Callum Talbot Knight Hospitaller 1250 HC
Brian Snaddon Raymond de Puy HC
Bernard Tardif Trompette des Chasseur a Cheval HC
Fernando Ramon Colonial Ingles HC
Bernard Tardif Hoplite Greek HC
Luis Esteban LaguardiaCS Veteran Standard Bearer HC
Edward Sage Death Hussar C
Steven Walker Mexican Gunslinger C
‘No name on entry form’Landsknecht C
David J. Mitchell Hans Von Gunburg 1535 C
Malcolm Cuming Death Head Hussar 1815 C
‘No name on entry form’Jean le Bo C
David Ashby Pilot RFC 1915 C
Samuel P. Sanchez Grenadier Guard Inkerman C
G. de Carolis German Panzer Crew 1944 C
José Villalba Aquilifer VII Gemina C
Giuseppe Di Marino IriquoisWarrior 1700 C
Jésus Gamarra Marshal Sebastien Vauban C
Rob Henden German Infantryman WW2 C
Stephen Mallia Celtic Warrior C
Jésus Gamarra Horatio Nelson C
Jésus Gamarra Henry VIII C


CLASS 2 Painted Single Foot Figures (Over 65mm)

Hardy Tempest Germanic Warrior G
D. Cartacci Red Lancer Trumpeter G
Diego Ruina Fallschirmjäger G
J. Ortiz Fallschirmjäger G
Hardy Tempest Roman Officer S
C. Cange Knight S
E. Sale 2nd Punjab Cavalry S
Thierry Faniel Toshimasa Samon S
R. Navarro Roman Legionary B
Jésus Gamarra Renaissance Knight B
Diego Ruina Ira Dei B
S. Walker Egyptian Mameluk HC
Brian Snaddon The Mists of Time HC
J.F. Pierre Highlander Culloden HC
O. Kovacs After the Battle HC
D. Maddox 2nd Punjab Cavalry HC
F. Geriere 2nd Punjab Cavalry HC
R. Navarro Aquilifier 1st century AD HC
D. Molina Guerro Almohade 1237 HC
S. Margarita Corporal Chasseurs HC
F. Geriere Hospitallier Knight HC
M. Lerach Culloden HC
F. Konetzke Flodden Field C
Max Longhurst Samurai C
G. Kincaid Highland Clansman C
B. Tardie Landsknecht 1515 C


CLASS 3 Painted Single Mounted Figures (All scales)

Tatiana Gapchenko Knight 15th century G
Jésus Gamarra Can Grande Della Scala Italy 14th century S
Massimiliano ColomboCaio Gaulio Cesare Vallo di Alesia AD 52 S
Julio L. Cabos Corage S
Julio L. Cabos Officer de Chasseurs de la Garde B
Harold Stivala Colonel Charles Dubois 2nd Dutch Lancers HC


CLASS 4 Converted/Scratch Built Single Foot Figures (Up to 65mm)

Marijn van Gils ‘I want to buy my bicycle’ G
Marijn van Gils Belgian Officer East Africa G
Jaume Ortiz DAK Officer G
Calvin Tan SS Grenadier G
Dave Maddox King’s Life Guard of Foot 1643 S
Gianfranco Speranza Byzantine Infantryman S
Maurizio Bruno & Emiliano Iacobacci Murat S
Diego Ruina Brunswick Lieb Battalion S
Jésus Gamarra Regimento De Burgos B
Miguel Phillipe Carrascal The Retreat to Corunna B
David J. Mitchell Hanoverian Artillery B
Marco Formenti Moirach Buchanan 1786 B
David Zabrocki Viking Warrior B
Diego Ruina & Muarizio Bruno Jäger B
Luca Olivieri & Guiseppe de Carolis Hussard de la Mort 1792 HC
Marco Formenti A Precious Souvenir HC
Jésus Gamarra Pierre Charles de Villeneuve HC
David J. Mitchell William Partridge HC
Luca Baldino & Davide Decina Annie Oakley HC
Luca Baldino & Massimo Pasquali Garde Nationale Mobilisee HC
Marco Formenti Private ‘2nd Queen Royal’ China HC
Gregory Girault & Jean Paul Dana Garde Mobile de la Seine HC
Ray Farrugia Austrian Cuirassier 1812 C
Ivan Cocker Prussian Lieutenant General 1912 C
Callum Talbot Private 58th Regiment C
Thierry Faniel 1st Bengal Lancers C
Pekka Niemenen Finnish Bomber Pilot C
G. Decarolis & M. Formenti Royal Artillery C
Marilyn Lebrun Revolutionnaire Brabançon C


CLASS 5 Converted/Scratch Built Single Foot Figures (Over 65mm)

Galina Sycheva Henry VII G
John Belcher Old Maori Warrior G
Young B. Song Roman Officer 1st century AD S
‘No name on entry form’ Capt de la Compania de Elite HC


CLASS 6 Converted/Scratch Built Single Mounted Figures (up to 65mm)

Gianfranco Speranza Captain John Hunt Morgan G
Marco Formenti Officer Cape Mounted Rifleman C


CLASS 7 Converted/Scratch Built Single Mounted Figures (Over 65mm)

NO ENTRIES IN THIS CLASS


CLASS 8 Vignettes

Jaume Ortiz Russian Tank Crew Gold
Marijn van Gils On the Watch out G
Marijn van Gils One Way Ticket G
Diego de Ruina & Victor Konnov The Way to Glory G
Jaume Ortiz German Tank Crew S
Taesung Harmms & Calvin Tan German Tankers S
Jean Francois Pierre ‘The Odd Boyz’ B
Daniel Alfonsea “Say Cheese!” HC
Guiseppe de Cariolis & Alessandro Galli Spagna C
Miguel Felipe Carrascal Second Battle of Ypres Western Front 1915 C
Julio Cabos La Passion C


CLASS 9 Dioramas

Irina Vasileva Grasp 15th century G
Olga Skoptsova Toyotomi Hidiyoshi and Samurai G
Douglas Lee Lord of Cirenica G
Daniel Alfonso & Jaume Ortiz Tactical Withdrawal S
‘No name on entry form’ The Barbarians are coming C


CLASS 10 Boxed Dioramas

NO ENTRIES IN THIS CLASS


CLASS 11 Painted Military Busts (Up to 1:4 scale)
Alberto Fuentes Berni Vizefeldwebel 4th Regt Foot WW1 G
Gianfranco Speranza Sergeant 93rd Highlanders G
Massimo Pasquali Indian Warrior G
‘No name on entry form’ Woodland Indian S
Harold Stivala Chief Moses S
Roman Navarro 93rd Regiment Highlanders 1854 S
Ged Kincaid Frederick the Great 1756 B
Ged Kincaid Marshal Blucher 1742-1819 B
‘No name on entry form’ Blood Warrior B
Fernando Moneo Ramon Hussar B
Dave Maddox Landsknecht 1513 B
Steven Walker Rainy Mountain Charlie B
Georgio Papadimitrio German Tank Officer HC
Massimiliano Colombo Gothic Line HC
Massimiliano Colombo Maximus Triarius Aquila HC
Juan Jose Fernandez Roman Centurion AD 180 C
Ivan Cocker Karl XII King of Sweden C
Dave Maddox 114th Pens Collis Zouave C
Gustavo Gonzalez VF C
Stephen Mallia Panzer Grenadier C


CLASS 12 Miscellaneous Military Figures

Young B. Song DAK Panzer Officer G
Young B. Song Drummer Boy S
L. Borget & Jaume Ortiz Panzer 12 StuG Officer S
Angel Terol, Rafael Arenas, Julio C. Cabos, & Rafael Y. Mariop Milla Sea Wolves S
Robert Doepp Heimatschuss 1944 B
Dave Maddox Cavalier Officer 1645 B
‘No name on entry form’ The Falling Officer 1870 C
M. Underwood DFS 230 C


CLASS 13 Single Military Vehicle Kits

Mario Eens SdKfz 11 Late Version G
Mig Jiminez T-34 German Version Winter G
Adam Wilder Krupp Steyr Waffenträger G
Kristof Pulinchx SU-100 S
Mig Jiminez German KV-II Winter S
Dicter Straka Hetzer S
Robert Doepp Schwimmwagen S
Staf Snyers PzKpfw IV Ausf E B
Juan Carlos Toledo SdKfz 250/5 Neu B
Patrick Winne Pennincke Afghan T-55 B
Hugo Luyten HMMWV/GMV (HUMVEE) B
Joaquil Aguilar Nunoe Tiger I HC
Jose Felix Eric Azanza 7.5 PaK 40 auf H39 (f) HC
Alex Clark Sturmtiger HC
Juan Carlos & Larumbe Zubiria DUKW HC
Adam Wilder PzKpfw 38(t) HC
Adam Wilder SU-122 HC
Bas Hermsen Ariete HC
Gary Edmundson DAK StuG III Ausf D HC
Phillipe Bonnet Churchill Mark III HC
Paul Barker M35 Gun Truck C
Les Smith SdKfz 250/1 C
Kristof Pulinchx PzKpfw IV Ausf E C


CLASS 14 Converted/Scratch Built Military Vehicles

S. McPherson ‘Jack’ Holt G
J. Cornell Christie T 3 S
‘No name on entry form’ T 29 –4 ‘A Desperate Dream’ B
S. Van Beveren Bergepanzer B
D. Jarret Bergepanzer B
Alex Clark Nashorn B
M. Kirk ZSU 23/2 HC
A. Sutton M106 C
S. Van Beveren Panther Ausf G C


CLASS 15 Military Vehicle Dioramas

Bernhard Lustig Scram – Nichts wie weg hier G
Per Olav Lund Der Gestandete Walfish G
Justu Mira Towards the Reichstag G
Georgios Papadimitrou T-34/85 in East Russia S
Aitor Azkue Garcia Tempelhof 1945 S
Justo Mira Cherbourg S
Joseba Arambarri Etxaburu Cinturon de Hierro 1937 B
Corne Van Delen “Don’t piss me off!” B
Kev Smith Uphill Struggle HC
Marlo Ganghini Last destination Aberdeen HC
Spencer Pollard Trainspotting C


CLASS 16 Military Vehicle ‘Vignettes’

Philip Stutcinskas PzKpfw IV Ausf J Wiking Div G - Best of Show
Adam Wilder NATO Wheel Loader Iraq G
Wim Van Hool Black Panther S
Jésus Perez Looking for mushrooms S
Van den Bogaert Run Fritz Run S
Marcus Fagerberg Over there B
Javier Redondo AB 41 Tunisia1943 B
Andreas Gey M4A3 (76W) B
Ivan Cocker Gulf Graffiti B
Roy Wells Autumn’s Shroud HC
Jari Lievowen DEMAG 10/5 HC
Justo Mira ‘Tiger II with cows’ C
Graeme Newman Under Cover C
Marco Ganghini 18T FAMO C
Justo Mira Goodbye Italy! C


CLASS 17 Painted Single Flat Figures

Petra Schulte Firebird S
Gisela Weber The Dinner of Frederick the Great B
Marilyn Lebrun La Danse B
Petra Schulte Der Niklas C


CLASS 18 Painted Flat Figure Groups

Gianfranco Speranza Casanova G
Petra Schulte What soldat? B
Gisela Weber Prussian 1756 HC


CLASS 19 Flat Figure Dioramas

Gianfranco Speranza & Sergio Franzoia Landsknecht Camp S
Ed Humphreys Abonsberg B
Stephen Pryce The Dance Foyer at the Opera C
Petra Popping Family Mauskewitz C


CLASS 20 Painted Single Civilian

Hardy Tempest Secutor S
David Mitchell Henry VIII S
Denis Vanhingeland Secutor B
Ivan Cocker Bram Stoker’s Dracula HC
Harold Stivala Robin Hood HC
Edward Sage 007 C
Juan José Fernandez Roman Gladiator C


CLASS 21 Converted/Scratch Built Single Civilian

Marijn van Gils The Great Escape G
Gino Poppe Young Knight with Horse B
Gino Poppe The Duke of Hazard C
Petri Kovanen Death Grip C


CLASS 22 Miscellaneous Civilian

Oliver Hipsud Man of Honour HC


CLASS 23 Fantasy

Jeremy Bonamant Landsknecht Ogre G
David Rodriguez Beelphegor G
Dave Maddox Yarry G
Jean Francois Pierre Elendyl S
Adrian Hopwood The Minotaur S
David Zabrocki Cyborg B
John Sladden Fire Dragon B
Jean Francois Pierre Orc HC
Richard Poisson Captain Kelian HC
Richard Poisson Conan the Barbarian C


CLASS 24 Junior Display Models

Thomas Hopwood Satyr G Sid Horton Award
Thomas Hopwood Mr Tumnus S
Holley Henden Schwimmwagen S
Matthew Watson Renault S
Daryl Blaber Space Marine Capt Hukka B
Samuel Kestenbaum Terminator Chaplain B
Holley Henden Kubelwagen and Tent B
Alexander Sayers T-34/85 Berlin B
Daryl Blaber 212 Arethusa (Bane Blade) HC
J. Mears-Brown Neo HC
A. Booth Terrenid Blood Lord C
James Dyer Ultramarine Dreadnought C
A. Booth Space Marine Terminator C
A. Booth Chaos Terminator C


The end!

About the Author

About Vinnie Branigan (Teacher)
FROM: ENGLAND - NORTH WEST, UNITED KINGDOM


Comments

Very nice Vinnie. Thanks for taking the time to do this.
OCT 09, 2006 - 05:36 AM
Thanks Dave! Vinnie
OCT 09, 2006 - 01:00 PM
Great work compiling all that Vinnie. Must have took you awhile to compile all those results. Do you actually sleep? Top notch photo taking too....must have had pretty good lighting displays for each kit. My favourite kit was the humvee....would have given that one a gold.
OCT 09, 2006 - 02:43 PM
Great one Vinnie,shame I diddn't make it down to folkstone this year, (bloody work!!) looks like I missed a good show. Your pics are superb,thanks for sharing. Trucks and tracks in feb?? Andy
OCT 09, 2006 - 07:49 PM
Thanks for taking the time to do this Vinnie. Greatly appreciated. I have been looking out for this. Following on from Jeremys comments you must truly be the king of time management. I keep asking myself "how does he do it all?" Regards Sean
OCT 09, 2006 - 11:55 PM