login   |    register
Scratchbuilders!: General
For general topics on scratchbuilding.
Hosted by Mike Kirchoff
Please Help Cutting Styrene
retiredyank
Visit this Community
Arkansas, United States
Member Since: June 29, 2009
entire network: 11,610 Posts
KitMaker Network: 3,657 Posts
Posted: Sunday, September 19, 2010 - 02:00 AM UTC
Hi guys. I'm in the process of converting a M-35 cargo truck into an M-109. I need to cut some straight lines in styrene to add the workshop on the back. I've tried using a straight edge and razor knife and just cutting it with a pair of scissors, but can't get a straight line. Is there any other way to make a straight cut? Please help.
Piltdown_Man
Visit this Community
United Kingdom
Member Since: July 20, 2008
entire network: 5 Posts
KitMaker Network: 3 Posts
Posted: Sunday, September 19, 2010 - 02:50 AM UTC
Use a P-Cutter (it will cut a "V" into the plastic) and don't try and cut it through in one go. Instead, with the cutter take notch out of the card, turn it over and supporting one site of the cut, snap off the other side. Dress up the cut edge and then measure what you have so you can cut the next bit accurately.

PM
TreadHead
Visit this Community
Colorado, United States
Member Since: January 12, 2002
entire network: 5,000 Posts
KitMaker Network: 1,210 Posts
Posted: Sunday, September 19, 2010 - 05:44 PM UTC
Howdy retiredyank,


Our good Piltdown_Man (?) has a good suggestion, and one that will work dandy.

My first question is, what is the thickness of your sheet? Because, in most cases a rubber-backed metal ruler is the most simple tool for the job you describe...just simply place along your cut line, score 2 or 3 times, turn over and place the sheet along the outside edge of your modeling table and, Voila!!


hth


Tread
retiredyank
Visit this Community
Arkansas, United States
Member Since: June 29, 2009
entire network: 11,610 Posts
KitMaker Network: 3,657 Posts
Posted: Monday, September 20, 2010 - 02:48 PM UTC
It scored perfectly, just needed a sharper blade. Thank you.
TreadHead
Visit this Community
Colorado, United States
Member Since: January 12, 2002
entire network: 5,000 Posts
KitMaker Network: 1,210 Posts
Posted: Monday, September 20, 2010 - 02:52 PM UTC
good to hear






Tread.
BM2
#151
Visit this Community
Virginia, United States
Member Since: November 19, 2005
entire network: 1,361 Posts
KitMaker Network: 327 Posts
Posted: Friday, April 19, 2013 - 10:35 AM UTC
I use this alot...
http://midwestprod.web128.discountasp.net/item_detail.asp?item_id=23
PantherF
Visit this Community
Indiana, United States
Member Since: June 10, 2005
entire network: 6,188 Posts
KitMaker Network: 193 Posts
Posted: Saturday, April 20, 2013 - 02:35 AM UTC
I use a straight edge and "score" the plastic deep enough to then place the cut against the edge of a desk and then snap it off.

If it's too thick then a hobby saw would be better.










~ Jeff